For me probably Death Note and Future Diary.
Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica is absolute best.
Spice and Wolf, No game no life, Baccano, Chihayafuru, Amagi Briliant Park, Ore Monogatari, or even Kakegurui, Black Lagoon, Jormungand, Gurren Lagann for series.
Ghost in the Shell for movies (Madoka also is in a movie form). I haven’t seen many movies, Spirited Away was OK, but not really for me.
I used to like Bakemonogatari, but after the years I’m not sure I would enjoy anything after Senjougahara’s arc. Angel Beats was also fun, but in a silly way. Aho girl is pure silliness.
Baccano and Jormungand are sheer story telling perfection.
I love rewarching Jormungand, Koko is amazing, and the whole story flows nicely.
Baccano I never rewatched, still scarred by that crying kid, I don’t even know if it was the OVA or the first season, but I don’t dare to find out. Amazing anime, but one-time only.
I used to like Bakemonogatari, but after the years I’m not sure I would enjoy anything after Senjougahara’s arc.
Koimonogatari is absolute top. It has all of the good things without being problematic.
There are so many sequals that I lost track.
But I meant specifically the first season - there was more than one little girl in very unsettling situations. Yikes.
Even the teeth brushing wasn’t as bad as the first season.
Yes, and there are also fucked up moments in the later seasons too, it had really soured my opinion on the series.
You haven’t seen anime if you think anything in monogatari was bad.
Like I had 0 issues with Hanekawa, even the cat version was cool, but Hachikuji and specially Sengoku was way too much.
I dropped it around Hanamonogatari, but I stopped watching anime altogether, so I will most likely not continue the series.
It actually gets somewhat better later on, the most problematic part was Onimonogatari.
Do you mean Owari? Just making sure, since I can’t find Oni.
I just wanted more Senjougahara. She was the only reason I started watching in the first place, loved her dialogues with Koyomi, and couldn’t wait to get more of her screen time.
Then she cut her hair, and I dunno, she wasn’t the same.
Oni is part of the Second Season, it basically goes Neko (White) - Kabuki - Otori - Oni - Koi.
Owari is pretty good, if you like Senjougahara, you would really enjoy Hitagi Rendezvous arc. And she also has short but cool appearances in other arcs too.
Wow didn’t expect to see Amagi Brilliant Park here haha. It’s not one of my favourites but, to say it weirdly, it’s an easily rememberable show :O
I’m also slated for a rewatch of the monogatari series, I stopped watching after the weird creepy girl arc (Ougi ?), even though Bakemonogatari is one of my favourites, though I’m as well not sure how much I will like in after all this time.And I have yet to watch Madoka Magica but it’s planned, for someday.
Have 4 hours ready when trying to watch Madoka. If after the first hour you won’t be into it, just drop it - but endure the first hour.
If you’ll like it, you will want to see it all. It’s 12 episodes (or 2 2hr movies), so it’s manageable.
Amagi was on the funny and relaxing side, kinda like Chihayafuru, only more fan-servicey.
Yeah I will watch it at some point, sadly I have been spoiled that there is a plot twist and ofwaht nature so I won’t get a big reveal.
I’m keep it on my to watch list for a rainy day.To be honest, I rewatch it every now and then, and it’s still powerful, and it honestly makes me emotional every time. Almost no other piece of media has that effect on me. Even though I remember it vividly, it’s still amazing, and doesn’t lose it’s impact.
So don’t worry about spoilers, the plot is great, but only one part of the experience. Soundtrack is absolutely fantastic, and visuals are on their own league (it’s Shaft, and a very specific style). Even if you know the plot, and haven’t seen it, I can basically guarantee that it will suck you in, and the pacing will make sure you won’t be bored.
10/10, I need to watch it again
Shinsekai Yori
Totally underrated show
Steins;Gate will always be my #1
Serial Experiments Lain, Perfect Blue and Ghost in the Shell (Original Movie)
Love all 3 of these. Phenomenal list
Mushishi ^ __ ^
La Blue Girl…
Legend of The Galactic Heroes
Mushishi
Odd Taxi
Steins;Gate
Ghost In The Shell: Stand Alone Complex (seasons 1 & 2)
Outlaw Star, FLCL
Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind is really good.
FLCL is good but weird.
Monogatari is an absolute disaster, but also really good. The author is at the same time incredibly talented and also constantly betrays his removed.
Nausicaa Manga also by Hayao Miyazaki, expands on the movie immensely and is much better for that reason.
Manga is good, but I disliked its ending.
Personally, I loved it. It just made sense with the themes of story and the world itself. But, I can see why someone could dislike it.
Haven’t watched a ton of anime but the one I watched recently that I really enjoyed was Ergo Proxy
YuYu Hakusho, JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure, and Gintama.
I really liked Grimgar and wish it would get more seasons someday. It’s in a sort of Isekai fantasy setting, but the way they go about making every part of that situation seem realistic and horrible is great. From having no food or money to how horrible it actually is to have to stab something to death felt like a really fresh take on the genre at the time. Just be warned that you’ll have to pick up the light novels to continue the story. It’s no berserk '97 cliff hanger, but you definitely want to know what’s up with the world and why they’re even there which isn’t covered in the anime.
Also, on topic, berserk '97.
Golden Boy!
Gurren Lagaan
Anyone who liked squid game should check out Kaiji, it’s that but better
Also Sk8 the Infinity slaps
Kaiji hooked me HARD when I started it. The anime has a fantastic narrator as well.